Maryland

Occupational Wage Estimates

Table of contents

All industries

Baltimore County WIA

 

Education, Training, and Library Occupations

Occupation Occ. code Est. empl. Mean wage Entry wage Exp. wage Median wage
Education, Training, and Library Occupations25-000025,07058,020
28.00
28,529
13.75
72,764
35.00
53,441
25.75
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-10218088,20151,539106,53392,031
Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary25-106610072,87740,27789,17767,809
Sociology Teachers, Postsecondary25-1067110
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary25-107139085,80039,329109,03555,534
Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary25-1072100119,24191,011133,356126,486
Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary25-1121250
Vocational Education Teachers, Postsecondary25-119418051,248
24.75
38,502
18.50
57,621
27.75
47,734
23.00
Postsecondary Teachers, All Other25-1199 65,42341,10577,58265,096
Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education25-20111,29029,458
14.25
18,456
9.00
34,960
16.75
26,652
12.75
Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education25-201229055,00339,35862,82653,994
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education25-20215,03063,07545,68171,77258,954
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Vocational Education25-20221,39062,93743,82372,49559,707
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Vocational Education25-20312,04060,99844,53069,23158,816
Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten, and Elementary School25-205268067,64046,50378,20869,015
Special Education Teachers, Middle School25-2053 62,15744,64870,91156,344
Special Education Teachers, Secondary School25-2054460
Special Education Teachers, All Other25-205946047,25326,96957,39531,788
Adult Literacy, Remedial Education, and GED Teachers and Instructors25-301113048,159
23.25
36,953
17.75
53,762
25.75
45,374
21.75
Self-Enrichment Education Teachers25-302151033,933
16.25
19,819
9.50
40,990
19.75
28,293
13.50
Table of contents

These wages have been adjusted for any inflationary pressures through December 2012

Maryland Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation
Office of Workforce Information & Performance
Occupational Employment Statistics Program

Return to Career and Workforce Information home page
Last updated April 2013