Maryland

Occupational Wage Estimates

Table of contents

All industries

Baltimore City WIA

 

Education, Training, and Library Occupations

Occupation Occ. code Est. empl. Mean wage Entry wage Exp. wage Median wage
Education, Training, and Library Occupations25-000026,68061,473
29.50
35,554
17.00
74,433
35.75
55,867
26.75
Business Teachers, Postsecondary25-101140076,72852,56488,81061,745
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-1021 70,31943,86283,54858,802
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-1022140101,26251,207126,28976,712
Engineering Teachers, Postsecondary25-10326085,12354,350100,50978,481
Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-104221098,86656,555120,02186,628
Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary25-105260106,16360,384129,05491,424
Environmental Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-105320145,03197,715168,687146,080
Physics Teachers, Postsecondary25-105460152,83187,941185,276141,094
Economics Teachers, Postsecondary25-106340174,41388,272217,484163,785
Political Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-106550109,40964,896131,667100,397
Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary25-106613087,57648,067107,33172,077
Sociology Teachers, Postsecondary25-106716084,82850,252102,11776,642
Social Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary, All Other25-1069 79,43458,35489,97573,333
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary25-10713,27066,75142,22379,01448,638
Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary25-1072 114,69777,527133,283106,173
Education Teachers, Postsecondary25-108112087,46851,244105,58180,647
Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary25-1121 69,12438,59984,38664,074
Communications Teachers, Postsecondary25-11225073,45451,27184,54669,207
English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary25-112321079,52843,33697,62464,739
Table of contents

The 2013 wages have been adjusted for any inflationary pressures through December 2013. The current wages have been adjusted for any inflationary pressures through March 2014

Maryland Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation
Office of Workforce Information & Performance
Occupational Employment Statistics Program

Return to Career and Workforce Information home page
Last updated April 2014