Maryland

Occupational Wage Estimates

Table of contents

All industries

Prince George's WIA

 

Education, Training, and Library Occupations

Occupation Occ. code Est. empl. Mean wage Entry wage Exp. wage Median wage
Education, Training, and Library Occupations25-000018,99063,479
30.50
28,874
14.00
80,783
38.75
54,230
26.00
Business Teachers, Postsecondary25-1011240136,30761,928173,496129,806
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-1021130129,25661,584163,092121,135
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-102212097,08037,621126,81183,508
Economics Teachers, Postsecondary25-106360138,13763,524175,444116,166
Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary25-10667099,48947,271125,59982,714
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary25-107134074,17141,38590,56460,944
Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary25-1072 84,54454,25699,68779,495
Education Teachers, Postsecondary25-108125074,84943,23190,65867,927
Social Work Teachers, Postsecondary25-1113 122,473102,433132,493127,238
Communications Teachers, Postsecondary25-112210067,50842,24080,14157,481
English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary25-112330059,38135,42271,35945,534
Foreign Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary25-112410067,91639,07882,33564,709
History Teachers, Postsecondary25-11258085,40952,767101,73082,014
Philosophy and Religion Teachers, Postsecondary25-1126 87,24146,723107,50177,018
Vocational Education Teachers, Postsecondary25-119417045,359
21.75
30,650
14.75
52,714
25.25
40,576
19.50
Postsecondary Teachers, All Other25-119918068,39157,25673,95968,244
Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education25-2011 25,830
12.50
17,194
8.25
30,149
14.50
20,397
9.75
Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education25-2012 40,39526,10347,54142,593
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education25-20212,54063,04444,84272,14660,640
Table of contents

The 2013 wages have been adjusted for any inflationary pressures through December 2013. The current wages have been adjusted for any inflationary pressures through March 2014

Maryland Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation
Office of Workforce Information & Performance
Occupational Employment Statistics Program

Return to Career and Workforce Information home page
Last updated April 2014