Maryland

Occupational Wage Estimates

Table of contents

All industries

Western Maryland Workforce Region

 

Education, Training, and Library Occupations

Occupation Occ. code Est. empl. Mean wage Entry wage Exp. wage
Education, Training, and Library Occupations25-00005,92060,628
29.25
28,455
13.75
76,715
37.00
Business Teachers, Postsecondary25-10117090,66943,883114,062
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-10213062,28332,58677,131
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-10227066,02733,20582,438
Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-10425067,92539,81181,982
Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary25-10522073,62240,98589,940
Physics Teachers, Postsecondary25-10542064,19335,31878,630
Economics Teachers, Postsecondary25-10631070,76244,98283,652
Political Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-10651060,57936,24872,745
Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary25-10664050,47927,13962,148
Sociology Teachers, Postsecondary25-10673048,58629,31658,220
Education Teachers, Postsecondary25-10817052,00928,29563,867
Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary25-11219056,65729,42670,272
Communications Teachers, Postsecondary25-11222068,52536,39184,593
English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary25-11239058,68628,97373,543
History Teachers, Postsecondary25-11253063,98733,05179,455
Recreation and Fitness Studies Teachers, Postsecondary25-11934053,24825,35167,197
Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education25-201115031,339
15.00
23,962
11.50
35,028
16.75
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education25-20211,21079,43660,53388,887
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Ed25-203181076,14455,08186,675
Table of contents

Maryland Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation
Office of Workforce Information & Performance Occupational Employment Statistics Program

Last updated April 2016