Maryland

Occupational Wage Estimates

Table of contents

All industries

Western Maryland Workforce Region

 

Education, Training, and Library Occupations

Occupation Occ. code Est. empl. Mean wage Entry wage Exp. wage Median wage
Education, Training, and Library Occupations25-00006,11057,715
27.75
27,815
13.25
72,666
35.00
55,313
26.50
Business Teachers, Postsecondary25-10116074,33939,89991,55982,294
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-10215059,63040,97668,95759,692
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-10226049,94632,75658,54251,117
Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-10425060,94640,18571,32759,551
Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary25-10522062,21742,72971,96364,229
Physics Teachers, Postsecondary25-10542066,86036,59381,99472,841
Economics Teachers, Postsecondary25-10631067,60544,39679,20965,737
Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary25-10664049,00327,99159,51047,789
Sociology Teachers, Postsecondary25-10673042,73029,31849,43639,336
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary25-107111053,36434,29962,89753,247
Education Teachers, Postsecondary25-10817047,35428,11856,97342,096
Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary25-11218049,99528,88760,54847,423
English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary25-11239048,19629,12457,73146,191
Recreation and Fitness Studies Teachers, Postsecondary25-11934049,30226,46360,72348,366
Vocational Education Teachers, Postsecondary25-11945057,562
27.75
41,932
20.25
65,377
31.50
61,248
29.50
Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education25-201120029,483
14.25
21,215
10.25
33,617
16.25
27,872
13.50
Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education25-201210083,58065,64392,54784,888
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education25-20211,39078,78959,05888,65379,132
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Educa25-2022 78,77451,36192,48177,556
Table of contents

2014 wages have been adjusted for any inflationary pressures through December 2014.
Current wages have been adjusted for any inflationary pressures through March 2015.

Maryland Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation
Office of Workforce Information & Performance
Occupational Employment Statistics Program

Return to Career and Workforce Information home page
Last updated April 2015