Maryland

Occupational Wage Estimates 2018

Table of contents

All industries

Prince George's Workforce Region

 

Education, Training, and Library Occupations

Occupation Occ. code Est. empl. Mean wage Entry wage Exp. wage 10th pct Median wage
Education, Training, and Library Occupations25-000026,72071,718
34.48
35,513
17.07
89,820
43.18
29,332
14.10
60,852
29.26
Postsecondary Teachers25-10008,63081,410
39.14
41,434
19.92
101,398
48.75
39,946
19.21
55,638
26.75
Business Teachers, Postsecondary25-1011330174,52878,123222,73066,270150,298
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-1021150173,11287,659215,83876,680144,745
Engineering Teachers, Postsecondary25-1032410158,69183,571196,25172,920140,134
Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-1042160127,57676,282153,22369,090116,499
Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary25-106670131,24478,192157,77071,404114,235
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary25-1071160
Education Teachers, Postsecondary25-108122095,33251,211117,39248,13886,145
Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary25-112117077,82445,20994,13141,12073,982
Communications Teachers, Postsecondary25-112221080,63244,47698,71042,24662,362
English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary25-112325077,80844,40294,51042,38063,454
History Teachers, Postsecondary25-11257094,00259,611111,19852,99393,157
Philosophy and Religion Teachers, Postsecondary25-11264095,14438,837123,29819,75585,994
Graduate Teaching Assistants25-11914,49048,09240,77151,75337,73946,954
Vocational Education Teachers, Postsecondary25-119410039,652
19.06
20,495
9.85
49,231
23.67
19,652
9.45
33,030
15.88
Postsecondary Teachers, All Other25-119930058,18831,65671,45422,78155,371
Primary, Secondary, and Special Education School Teachers25-20008,47086,396
41.54
55,637
26.75
101,776
48.93
49,639
23.87
84,231
40.50
Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education25-201125036,042
17.33
22,777
10.95
42,675
20.52
21,335
10.26
29,288
14.08
Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education25-2012 64,13332,14080,13025,50960,605
Table of contents

Maryland Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation
Office of Workforce Information & Performance
Occupational Employment Statistics Program

Return to Office of Workforce Information & Performance home page
Last updated April 2019