State offices and all DLLR physical locations will be closed to the public December 24 & December 25, 2014. However, Unemployment Insurance telephone and Web operations WILL be available on Wednesday, December 24.

DLLR's Division of Occupational and Professional Licensing

 

Most Frequently Asked Questions - Maryland Board of Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Contractors

 
  1. Is it permissible for a laborer to be on the job site if he or she is not providing HVACR services?
  2. I hold a limited license with many years of HVACR experience. If I determine that the system must be replaced rather than repaired, may I provide that service?
  3. Why do I have to disclose a prior criminal conviction on my application?
  4. If I have completed an apprenticeship program, am I entitled to a journey license?
  5. Should an outline of principal work duties (additional requested information) be provided on company letterhead?
  6. Would verification of current and past employment be acceptable if presented on plain paper, e.g., notebook or unlined paper?
  7. If change of address is only provided to the postal service, should the licensee also inform the licensing board?
  8. How do I know if the company I will use for HVACR work or service is licensed?
  9. As long as an individual is licensed by the Board, is he or she qualified to perform HVACR work?

Is it permissible for a laborer to be on the job site if he or she is not providing HVACR services?
No, Bus. Reg. Art., Ann. Code of Md., §9A-102 states that there is “a licensing program for individuals who provide or assist in providing HVACR services....” Accordingly, in compliance with Title 9A-101, an individual must hold a current master or journey level licensee to lawfully provide HVACR services or an apprentice license to lawfully assist in providing HVACR services. The apprentice license requirement applies to an individual enrolled in an apprenticeship training program that includes field work as part of the curriculum.

I hold a limited license with many years of HVACR experience. If I determine that the system must be replaced rather than repaired, may I provide that service?
No, as "replacement" requires the installation of a new system or system component. Pursuant to Bus. Reg. Art., Ann. Code of Md., §9A-101(o), a limited license authorizes the holder to "exclusively maintain or repair" HVACR systems. In compliance with Bus. Reg. Art., Ann. Code of Md., §§9A-101(j), (p) and (q), the installation of an HVACR system, including a system component is authorized only by a master level license or a journey license when the journey licensee works under the direction and control of a licensed master HVACR contractor.

Why do I have to disclose a prior criminal conviction on my application?
The Board is authorized to deny a license application, reprimand a licensee, and suspend or revoke a license if an individual has been convicted of a crime. Bus. Reg. Art., Ann. Code of Md., §9A-310(a)(v). The HVACR Board is not authorized to grant, deny or renew a license unless it has considered certain facts pertaining to an applicant's criminal history, as set forth in Bus. Reg. Art., Ann. Code of Md., §9A-310(b)(1)-(5). However, in accordance with §9A-310(a)(i), a licensee's failure to disclose a criminal conviction may result in disciplinary action by the Board if it is determined that the individual "obtained a license by false or fraudulent representation".

If I have completed an apprenticeship program, am I entitled to a journey license?
Yes, if the apprenticeship program has been approved by the Maryland Apprenticeship and Training Council (MATC). Bus. Reg. Art., Ann. Code of Md., §9A-306(e). However, the Board does not automatically issue journey or journey restricted licenses under such circumstances, nor is the individual authorized to provide journey level HVACR services until the individual has been issued a journey license. Upon completion of a program approved by the MATC, the individual must apply for the license. In compliance with Code of Regulations of Maryland (COMAR) 09.15.02.10C, an applicant for a license filed pursuant to §9A-306(e) must have completed the MATC approved apprentice program within 2 years of the date the individual files journey license application. Failure to file a journey license application in a timely manner may require the applicant to sit for a journey license examination if the applicant completed an approved apprenticeship program more than two years prior to application.

Should an outline of principal work duties (additional requested information) be provided on company letterhead?
Yes. Mandatory pre-license work experience is required for eligibility to sit for journey, limited and master level license examinations or reciprocal licenses. Bus. Reg. Art., Ann. Code of Md., §9A-302. Documentation of the statutorily-required work experience must be provided to the Board in manner in which the Board can verify its accuracy and authenticity. Claims of work experience that are not presented on company letterhead and certified by a licensed individual qualified to do so may be rejected or hours discounted by the Board.

Would verification of current and past employment be acceptable if presented on plain paper, e.g., notebook or unlined paper?
No. The Board requires that documentation of statutorily-required work experience be submitted in a manner that permits the Board to verify its accuracy and authenticity. Claims of work experience indicated by the applicant or submitted in a manner that does not allow it to be authenticated may be rejected or work hours claimed may be discounted by the Board.

Evidence or prior work experience must be provided on company letterhead and certified by a licensed individual qualified to do so. If the supervising contractor is no longer available or an employer has refused to certify previous work duties, the Board may allow an applicant, upon written request, to submit alternate documentation of work experience through W-2 forms, pay stubs, or other documentation as permitted by the Board.

If change of address is only provided to the postal service, should the licensee also inform the licensing board?
Yes, Maryland law requires than an individual licensed by the Board provide written notice to the Board “of a change of name, address, or employment from that which appears on the current license, at least 10 working days before the change is to take effect.” Bus. Reg. Art., Ann. Code of Md., §9A-401(b).

How do I know if the company I will use for HVACR work or service is licensed?
The HVACR Board does not issue licenses to businesses. A license may be issued to an individual who provides or assists in providing HVACR services through an HVACR firm that the individual owns, operates or by which the individual is employed. Board staff can advise a consumer who intends to enter into a contract with a particular individual whether the individual holds a license issued by the Board. The Board urges consumers to obtain the name(s) of the individual(s) who will provide HVACR services on their property and contact the Board to inquire about the license status and complaint history, if any, of such individuals.

As long as an individual is licensed by the Board, is he or she qualified to perform HVACR work?
Not necessarily. The Board issues several categories of licenses. Only a full master HVACR contractor is authorized, having demonstrated minimum competency in all HVACR areas, to provide HVACR services on all systems and system components. A master restricted licensee is authorized to provide services only on the system(s) or system components to which the individual’s master license is restricted, e.g., forced air heating, hydronic heating, ventilation, air-conditioning or refrigeration, etc. A journeyman licensee may provide HVACR services on all systems and system components while the individual works under the direction and control of an appropriately licensed master HVACR contractor. A journeyman restricted licensee is authorized to provide services only on the system(s) or system components to which the individual’s journeyman license is restricted, e.g., forced air heating, hydronic heating, ventilation, air-conditioning or refrigeration, etc., while the individual works under the direction and control of an appropriately licensed master HVACR contractor. A limited licensee is authorized to service and maintain HVACR systems.